Illinois I-mark

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Every year outstanding graduate students are recognized for their achievements with a variety of fellowships.

2017-2018 Graduate Fellowships

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow

Jason Adams (David Flaherty)

Raul Sun Han Chang (Brendan Harley)

Aleczandria Tiffany (Brendan Harley)

 

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow

Daniel Bregante (David Flaherty)

 

National Institutes of Health, Tissue Microenvironment Training Program

Jee-Wei Chen (Brendan Harley)

 

University Block Grant Fellowship

Jiming Chen (Diwakar Shukla)

Jaimie Kurtz (Damien Guironnet)

David Ollodart (Edmund Seebauer)

 

Sloan Scholar

Danielle Harrier (Damien Guironnet)

Jason Madinya (Deborah Leckband, Charles Sing)

 

Illinois Sloan Scholar

Zully Perez Sierra (Deborah Leckband)

Aleczandria Tiffany (Brendan Harley)

 

Illinois Distinguished Fellow

Mai Ngo (Brendan Harley)

 

Graduate College Fellow

Jason Madinya (Deborah Leckband, Charles Sing)

 

College of Engineering Support for Underrepresented Groups in Engineering (SURGE)

Zeynep Ayla (David Flaherty)

Uzoma Nwabara (Paul Kenis)

Tomas Ricciardulli (David Flaherty)

Raul Sun Han Chang (Brendan Harley)

 

College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellow

Daniel Bregante (David Flaherty)

Katelyn Dahlke (Charles Sing)

 

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellow

Sumit Verma (Paul Kenis)

 

Harry G. Drickamer Fellow

Katelyn Dahlke (Charles Sing)

 

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering JME Graduate Student Award

Erfan Mohammadi (Ying Diao)

 

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Samuel W. Parr Fellow

Jiming Chen (Diwakar Shukla)

Gary Min Chiang Ong (Charles Sing)

Michael Samp (Charles Sing)

Matthew Wade (Simon Rogers)

Cheng Zhang (Hong Yang)

 

Ford Fellowship in Biophysics

Kevin Cheng (Diwakar Shukla)

 

Technip FMC Fellow

Megan Witzke (David Flaherty)

 

Summer 2017 Fellowships

 

Chia-Chen Chu Fellowship

Ge Qu (Ying Diao)

 

Dow Chemical Company Fellowship

Sumit Verma (Paul Kenis)

 

A.T. Widiger Fellowship

Kai-Chieh Tsao (Hong Yang)

Erfan Mohammadi (Ying Diao)

Dylan Walsh (Damien Guironnet)

Previous Fellowship Winners

2016-2017 Fellowship Winners

2015-2016 Fellowship Winners

Cookie Settings