Illinois I-mark

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Graduate Student Fellowships

Every year outstanding graduate students in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering are recognized for their achievements with a variety of fellowships.

2018-2019 Fellowship Recipients

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Jason Adams (David Flaherty)

Danielle Harrier (Guironnet Group)

Jason Madinya (Leckband, Sing Groups)

Mai Ngo (Harley Group)

National Science Foundation Research Traineeship (Miniature Brain Machinery)

Whitney Sinclair (Kenis, Leckband Groups)

National Institutes for Health Predoctoral Fellowship

Whitney Sinclair (Kenis, Leckband Groups)

Daniel Bregante (Flaherty Group)

National Institutes of Health Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program

Jiming Chen (Shukla Group)

Vasiliki Kolliopoulous (Harley Group)

American Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship

Prapti Kafle (Diao Group)

College of Engineering Support for Underrepresented Groups in Engineering (SURGE) Fellowship

Ece Zeynep Ayla (Flaherty Group)

Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)

Bryan Mejia-Sosa (Zhao Group)

Ryan Miller (Kong Group)

Uzoma Nwabara (Kenis Group)

Tomas Ricciardulli (Flaherty Group)

Raul Sun Han Chang (Harley Group)

Illinois Sloan Scholar

Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)

Danielle Harrier (Guironnet Group)

Bryan Mejia-Sosa (Zhao Group)

Zully Perez-Sierra (Leckband Group)

Sloan Scholar

Jason Madinya (Leckband, Sing Groups)

Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

Graduate College Fellowship

Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

Beckman Institute Graduate Fellowship

Edward Jira (Schroeder Group)

National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science (GEM) Associate Fellowship

Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)

Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship

Jee-Wei (Emily) Chen (Harley Group)

Mai Ngo (Harley Group)

Isamar Pastrana-Otero (Kraft Group)

Dylan Walsh (Guironnet Group)

3M Corporate Fellowship

Saket Bhargava (Kenis Group)

Charles Young (Sing Group)

Chuankai Zhao (Shukla Group)

Harry G. Drickamer Fellowship

Ge Qu (Diao Group)

Merck Fellowship

Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)

Ryan Miller (Kong Group)

Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

Parr Fellowship

Roger Chang (Leckband Group)

Lin Chen (Bhargava Group)

Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

DuPont Fellowship

Dylan Walsh (Guironnet Group)

Technip FMC Fellowship

William Ballance (Kong Group)

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellowship

Hyunjoong (Tim) Chung (Diao Group)

Ching-Wei (Johnny) Lee (Rogers Group)

Yajie Wang (Zhao Group)

Chia-chen Chu Fellowship

Yajie Wang (Zhao Group)

Jiangyan Feng (Shukla Group)

A.T. Widiger Fellowship

Jee-Wei (Emily) Chen (Harley Group)

Hyungjoong Chung (Diao Group)

Previous Fellowship Winners

2017-2018 Fellowship Winners

2016-2017 Fellowship Winners

2015-2016 Fellowship Winners

Cookie Settings