Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering at Illinois

Congratulations to our undergraduate scholarship, award winners!

Every spring, chemical and biomolecular engineering undergraduates at each class level receive scholarships from generous donations given to the department. Awards are distributed according to the wishes of donors. This year, $109,800 was awarded to undergraduate students at the annual ceremony. The complete list of recipients is listed below.

Professor and Department Head Paul Kenis with AIChE Service Award winners Molly McGiles and Krishna Iyer

Professor and Department Head Paul Kenis with AIChE Service Award winners Molly McGiles and Krishna Iyer
Alex Baciu, Thomas Smith, Paul Kenis, Brett Llewellyn, Matthew Fischer, John Gewargis

Alex Baciu, Thomas Smith, Paul Kenis, Brett Llewellyn, Matthew Fischer, John Gewargis
Hector Fuster, Brandon Sprenger, Claire Gibbons, Sophie Friedman, Ashley May, Timothy Chen, Paul Kenis, Lily Chen, Lauren Schmitt, Sarah Kuhl

Hector Fuster, Brandon Sprenger, Claire Gibbons, Sophie Friedman, Ashley May, Timothy Chen, Paul Kenis, Lily Chen, Lauren Schmitt, Sarah Kuhl
Kevin Erning, Morgan Bakies, Paul Kenis, Jesus Sanchez, Talia Shalen, Nora Chen, Raymond Luo

Kevin Erning, Morgan Bakies, Paul Kenis, Jesus Sanchez, Talia Shalen, Nora Chen, Raymond Luo
Omotola Okesanjo, Jerome Davis III, Paul Kenis, Jordan Banks, Nick Connolly, Dongkwan Lee. Not pictured: Connie Wong, Brandon Rogers, Maciej Kowalkowski, Pawel Grimm, Isaac Strain, Daniel Ziegler

Omotola Okesanjo, Jerome Davis III, Paul Kenis, Jordan Banks, Nick Connolly, Dongkwan Lee. Not pictured: Connie Wong, Brandon Rogers, Maciej Kowalkowski, Pawel Grimm, Isaac Strain, Daniel Ziegler

2014-2015 Recipients

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Student Chapter Service Awards
Krishna Iyer (Fall 2014)
Molly McGiles (Spring 2015)

John Martin Ankenbauer Memorial Scholarships
Isaac Strain
Daniel Ziegler

Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship
John Gewargis

Chemical Engineering Alumni Awards
Alex Baciu
Matthew Fischer

CITGO Award
Brett Llewellyn

Phillips 66 Scholarship
Talia Shalen

DuPont Scholarship
Thomas Smith

ExxonMobil Scholarship
Maciej Kowalkowski

Robert S. Frye Award
Claire Gibbons

Clarence G. Gerhold Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Schmitt

Dr. Joseph and Donna Glas Scholarship in memory of Professor James Westwater
Sophie Friedman

The Chester W. Hannum Awards
Timothy Chen
Ashley May
Brandon Sprenger

Edmund D. and Sara J. Heerdt Scholarships
Xiaoxuan Lily Chen
Hector Fuster
Sarah Kuhl

Earp Jennings Chemical Engineering Award
Morgan Bakies

John Latchum, Jr. Scholarship Awards
Raymond Luo
Jesus Sanchez

Omega Chi Epsilon Award
Connie J. Wong

Edward Onstott Chemical Engineering Awards
Xuxia Nora Chen
Kevin Erning

Worth-Huff Rosebush Award
Jerome Davis III

Rohm & Haas Scholarship Award
Yasheen Jadidi

Thomas R. and Yolanda S. Stein Awards
Jordan Blake Banks
Nicholas Connolly

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Scholarship Awards
Omotola Okesanjo
Brandon Rodgers

R.J. Van Mynen Chemical Engineering Award
Pawel Grimm

Bruno H. Wojcik Scholarship
Dongkwan Lee