Illinois I-mark

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2018-2019 Fellowship Recipients

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Jason Adams (David Flaherty)
  • Danielle Harrier (Guironnet Group)
  • Jason Madinya (Leckband, Sing Groups)
  • Mai Ngo (Harley Group)

National Science Foundation Research Traineeship (Miniature Brain Machinery)

  • Whitney Sinclair (Kenis, Leckband Groups)

National Institutes for Health Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Whitney Sinclair (Kenis, Leckband Groups)
  • Daniel Bregante (Flaherty Group)

National Institutes of Health Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program

  • Jiming Chen (Shukla Group)
  • Vasiliki Kolliopoulous (Harley Group)

American Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship

  • Prapti Kafle (Diao Group)

College of Engineering Support for Underrepresented Groups in Engineering (SURGE) Fellowship

  • Ece Zeynep Ayla (Flaherty Group)
  • Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
  • Bryan Mejia-Sosa (Zhao Group)
  • Ryan Miller (Kong Group)
  • Uzoma Nwabara (Kenis Group)
  • Tomas Ricciardulli (Flaherty Group)
  • Raul Sun Han Chang (Harley Group)

Illinois Sloan Scholar

  • Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
  • Danielle Harrier (Guironnet Group)
  • Bryan Mejia-Sosa (Zhao Group)
  • Zully Perez-Sierra (Leckband Group)

Sloan Scholar

  • Jason Madinya (Leckband, Sing Groups)
  • Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

Graduate College Fellowship

  • Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

Beckman Institute Graduate Fellowship

  • Edward Jira (Schroeder Group)

National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science (GEM) Associate Fellowship

  • Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
  • Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship

  • Jee-Wei (Emily) Chen (Harley Group)
  • Mai Ngo (Harley Group)
  • Isamar Pastrana-Otero (Kraft Group)
  • Dylan Walsh (Guironnet Group)

3M Corporate Fellowship

  • Saket Bhargava (Kenis Group)
  • Charles Young (Sing Group)
  • Chuankai Zhao (Shukla Group)

Harry G. Drickamer Fellowship

  • Ge Qu (Diao Group)

Merck Fellowship

  • Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
  • Ryan Miller (Kong Group)
  • Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

Parr Fellowship

  • Roger Chang (Leckband Group)
  • Lin Chen (Bhargava Group)
  • Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)

DuPont Fellowship

  • Dylan Walsh (Guironnet Group)

Technip FMC Fellowship

  • William Ballance (Kong Group)

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellowship

  • Hyunjoong (Tim) Chung (Diao Group)
  • Ching-Wei (Johnny) Lee (Rogers Group)
  • Yajie Wang (Zhao Group)

Chia-chen Chu Fellowship

  • Yajie Wang (Zhao Group)
  • Jiangyan Feng (Shukla Group)

A.T. Widiger Fellowship

  • Jee-Wei (Emily) Chen (Harley Group)
  • Hyungjoong Chung (Diao Group)
Cookie Settings