Illinois I-mark

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Graduate Student Fellowships

Every year outstanding graduate students in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering are recognized for their achievements with a variety of fellowships.

2019-2020 Fellowship Recipients

Jason Adams 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

Zeynep Ayla 

  • Grainger College of Engineering Support for Underrepresented Groups in Engineering (SURGE) Fellowship 

Paola Baldaguez Medina 

  • Sloan Scholar 

William Ballance 

  • A.T. Widiger Fellowship 

Prateek Bansal 

  • University Fellowship 

Lili Bello Fernandez 

  • SURGE Fellowship 

Saket Bhargava 

  • Link Energy Fellowship 

Aashutosh Boob 

  • University Fellowship 

Daniel Bregante 

  • Graduate College Dissertation Completion Fellowship 

Melanie Brunet Torres 

  • SURGE Fellowship 

Jee Wei Emily Chen 

  • 3M Fellowship 

Christian Coon 

  • Merck Fellowship 

Gavin Donley 

  • Grainger College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship 

Jiangyan Feng 

  • Chia-chen Chu Fellowship 
  • Harry G. Drickamer Fellowship 

Danielle Harrier 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

Joanne Hwang 

  • Taiwan Government Fellowship 

Jemin Jeon 

  • Parr Fellowship 

Prapti Kafle 

  • 3M Fellowship 

Azzaya Khasbaatar 

  • Parr Fellowship 

Vasiliki (Aliki) Kolliopoulos 

  • National Institutes of Health Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program 

Andrew Kuhn 

  • Tom and Yolanda Stein Fellowship 

Dinesh Kumar 

  • Grainger College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship 

Ohsung Kwon 

  • Parr Fellowship 

Evan Lloyd 

  • Grainger College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship 
  • Harry G. Drickamer Fellowship 
  • Beckman Institute Graduate Fellowship 

Jason Madinya 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 
  • Sloan Scholar 

Bryan Mejia-Sosa 

  • SURGE Fellowship 

Ryan Miller 

  • SURGE Fellowship 

Mai Ngo 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

Uzoma Nwabara 

  • SURGE Fellowship 

Bijal Patel 

  • A.T. Widiger Fellowship 

Tomas Ricciardulli 

  • SURGE Fellowship 

Carl Schultz 

  • Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellowship 

Whitney Sinclair 

  • National Institutes of Health Research Traineeship (Miniature Brain Machinery) 

Raul Sun Han Chang 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 
  • SURGE Fellowship 

Aleczandria Tiffany 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

Chris Torres 

  • Graduate College Fellowship 

Ajit Vikram 

  • Grainger College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship 
  • A.T. Widiger Fellowship 

Siqing Wang 

  • Parr Fellowship 

Charles Young 

  • DuPont Fellowship 

Hao Yu 

  • College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship 
  • JME Graduate Student Award 

Chuankai Zhao 

  • Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellowship 

Previous Fellowship Winners

Cookie Settings