Graduate Fellowships

Every year outstanding graduate students in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering are recognized for their achievements with a variety of fellowships. These graduate fellowships are celebrated at our Graduate and Alumni Awards Ceremony in October. 

Congratulations to our outstanding students! 


2020-2021 Fellowships

3M Corporate Fellowship

  • Jiangyan Feng
  • Alexander Horn
  • Uzoma Nwabara
  • Isamar Pastrana-Otero

A.T. Widiger Chemical Engineering Fellowship

  • Talha Al-Zoubi
  • Claudia Berdugo Diaz
  • Raylin Chen
  • Daniel Davies
  • Andrew Kuhn
  • Dinesh Kumar

Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program

  • Melanie Brunet Torres
  • Jesse Horne

Chia-chen Chu Fellowship

  • Jiming Chen
  • Chengyou Shi

Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Mai Ngo

DuPont Science and Engineering Fellowship

  • Uzoma Nwabara

GEM Associate Fellow

  • Dejuante Walker

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Graduate Fellowship

  • Ajit Vikram

Graduate College Fellowship

  • Vanessa DaSilva
  • Darien Raymond
  • Anaira Roman Santiago
  • Howard Weatherspoon

Harry G. Drickamer Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Prapti Kafle
  • Uzoma Nwabara

Illinois SLOAN Scholar

  • Danielle Harrier
  • Jason Madinya
  • Anaira Roman Santiago
  • Chris Torres
  • Dejuante Walker
  • Howard Weatherspoon

JME Graduate Student Award

  • Anshu Deewan
  • Tianwei Yan

Link Foundation Energy Fellowship

  • Saket Bhargava

Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship

  • Saket Bhargava
  • Kavinraaj Ella Elangovan
  • Richa Ghosh
  • Prapti Kafle
  • Andrew Kuhn
  • Jarom Sederholm
  • Meng Zhang

NIH NRSA National Institute Environmental Health Science

  • Whitney Sinclaire

NSF Emergent Behaviors of Integrated Cellular Systems Summer REI

  • Ryan Miller

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Paola Baldaguez Medina
  • Richa Ghosh
  • Danielle Harrier
  • Aliki Kolliopoulos
  • Jason Madinya
  • David Potts
  • Raul Sun Han Chang
  • Aleczandria Tiffany
  • Chris Torres

NSF Miniature Brain Machinery

  • William Baker
  • Ryan Miller

NSF Molecular Sciences Software Institute Fellowship

  • Matthew Chan

PPG-MRL Graduate Research Assistantship

  • Dinesh Kumar

Samuel W. Parr Fellowship

  • William Baker
  • Vanessa DaSilva
  • Richa Ghosh
  • Jesse Horne
  • Matthew Jacobson
  • Jemin Jeon
  • Azzaya Khasbaatar
  • Nayeong Kim
  • Ohsung Kwon
  • Darien Raymond
  • Anaira Roman Santiago
  • Jarom Sederholm
  • Gunnar Thompson
  • Siqing Wang
  • Howard Weatherspoon
  • Rui Hua Jeff Xu

Studying Abroad Scholarship by the Ministry of Education, Republic of China

  • Yu-Tong Connie Hong
  • Joanne Hwang

SURGE Fellowship

  • Zeynep Ayla
  • Melanie Brunet Torres
  • Vanessa DaSilva
  • Bryan Mejia-Sosa
  • Ryan Miller
  • Uzoma Nwabara
  • Tomas Ricciardulli
  • Anaira Roman Santiago
  • Dejuante Walker
  • Howard Weatherspoon

TechnipFMC Fellowship

  • Yu-Heng Deng

Thomas and Margaret Huang Award for Graduate Research

  • Kianoush Falahkheirkhah

Tom and Yolanda Stein Graduate Fellowship

  • Tianwei Yan

2021-2022 Fellowships

3M Corporate Fellowship

  • Claudia Berdugo Diaz
  • Jiming Chen
  • Azzaya Khasbaatar

A.T. Widiger Chemical Engineering Fellowship

  • Jason Adams
  • Apurva Godbole
  • Aleczandria Tiffany
  • Matthew Wade

Chateaubriand Fellowship

  • Saket Bhargava

Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program

  • Melanie Brunet Torres
  • Jesse Horne

Chia-Chen Chu Fellowship

  • Chengyou Shi

DuPont Science and Engineering Fellowship

  • Daniel Davies

GEM Associate Fellowship

  • Liliana Bello Fernández
  • Destiny Collazo

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Graduate Fellowship

  • Saket Bhargava

Graduate College Fellowship

  • Vanessa DaSilva
  • Darien Raymond
  • Anaira Roman Santiago
  • Howard Weatherspoon

Harry G. Drickamer Graduate Fellowship

  • Soumajit Dutta
  • Uzoma Nwabara

Illinois Distinguished Fellowship

  • Archana Verma

Illinois SLOAN Scholar

  • Liliana Bello Fernández
  • Genesis Rios-Adorno
  • Chris Torres

JME Graduate Student Award

  • Hao Yu

Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship

  • Jason Adams
  • Soumajit Dutta
  • Aliki Kolliopoulos
  • Victoria Kriuchkovskaia
  • Chris Torres

National Institutes of Health Fellowship

  • Whitney Sinclair

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Whitney Sinclair
  • Jason Adams
  • Paola Baldaguez Medina
  • Richa Ghosh
  • Danielle Harrier
  • Aliki Kolliopoulos
  • David Potts
  • Raul Sun Han Chang
  • Chris Torres
  • Archana Verma

Samuel W. Parr Fellowship

  • William Baker
  • Vanessa DaSilva
  • Richa Ghosh
  • Jesse Horne
  • Matthew Jacobson
  • Jemin Jeon
  • Azzaya Khasbaatar
  • Nayeong Kim
  • Ohsung Kwon
  • Darien Raymond
  • Anaira Roman Santiago
  • Jarom Sederholm
  • Gunnar Thompson
  • Archana Verma
  • Siqing Wang
  • Howard Weatherspoon
  • Rui Hua Jeff Xu
  • Song Yin
  • Zhixin Zhu

Studying Abroad Scholarship by the Ministry of Education, Republic of China

  • Joanne Hwang

SURGE Fellowship

  • Liliana Bello Fernández
  • Destiny Collazo
  • Genesis Rios-Adorno

Tom and Yolanda Stein Graduate Fellowship

  • Vinh Tran

Looking for Fellowship Opportunities?

Visit our Financial Support page.