Graduate Fellowships

Every year outstanding graduate students in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering are recognized for their achievements with a variety of fellowships. These graduate fellowships are celebrated at our Graduate and Alumni Awards Ceremony in October. 

Congratulations to our outstanding students! 


External Fellowships

Chateaubriand Fellowship
Saket Bhargava

NIH Fellowship
Whitney Sinclair

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Paola Baldaguez Medina
Richa Ghosh
Danielle Harrier
Aliki Kolliopoulos
David Potts
Raul Sun Han Chang
Chris Torres

Studying Abroad Scholarship by the
Ministry of Education, Republic of China
Joanne Hwang

Campus Fellowships

Beckman NSF/NRT Fellowship
William Baker
Ryan Miller

Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program
Melanie Brunet Torres
Jesse Horne 

GEM Associate Fellowship
Destiny Collazo 

Graduate College Fellowship
Vanessa DaSilva
Darien Raymond
Anaira Roman Santiago
Howard Weatherspoon

Graduate College Block Grant Fellowship
Melanie Brunet Torres
Destiny Collazo
Jesse Horne

Graduate College Distinguished Fellowship
Archana Verma

Grainger Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship
Jason Adams
Soumajit Dutta
Aliki Kolliopoulos
Victoria Kriuchkovskaia
Chris Torres 

Grainger SURGE Fellowship
Ece Zeynep Ayla
Liliana Bello Fernández
Melanie Brunet Torres
Destiny Collazo
Vanessa DaSilva
Ryan Miller
Tomas Ricciardulli
Genesis Rios-Adorno
Anaira Roman Santiago
Howard Weatherspoon

Sloan Scholar
Liliana Bello Fernández
Genesis Rios-Adorno
Chris Torres

Departmental Fellowships

3M Corporate Fellowship
Claudia Berdugo Diaz
Jiming Chen
Azzaya Khasbaatar

Chia-Chen Chu Fellowship
Peng Lan

Harry G. Drickamer Fellowship
Soumajit Dutta

DuPont Science and Engineering Fellowship
Daniel Davies

JME Graduate Student Award
Victoria Kriuchkovskaia 

Samuel W. Parr Fellowship
William Baker
Vanessa DaSilva
Richa Ghosh
Jesse Horne
Matthew Jacobson
Jemin Jeon
Azzaya Khasbaatar
Nayeong Kim
Ohsung Kwon
Darien Raymond
Anaira Roman Santiago
Jarom Sederholm
Gunnar Thompson
Archana Verma
Siqing Wang
Howard Weatherspoon
Rui Hua Jeff Xu
Song Yin
Zhixin Zhu

Tom and Yolanda Stein Fellowship
Vinh Tran

Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellowship
Saket Bhargava

A.T. Widiger Fellowship
Jason Adams
Matthew Chang
Roger Chang
Apurva Godbole
Armin Shayesteh Zadeh
Jiachun Shi
Aleczandria Tiffany
Matthew Wade

Looking for Fellowship Opportunities?

Visit our Financial Support page.