2018-2019 Fellowship Recipients
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
- Jason Adams (David Flaherty)
- Danielle Harrier (Guironnet Group)
- Jason Madinya (Leckband, Sing Groups)
- Mai Ngo (Harley Group)
National Science Foundation Research Traineeship (Miniature Brain Machinery)
- Whitney Sinclair (Kenis, Leckband Groups)
National Institutes for Health Predoctoral Fellowship
- Whitney Sinclair (Kenis, Leckband Groups)
- Daniel Bregante (Flaherty Group)
National Institutes of Health Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program
- Jiming Chen (Shukla Group)
- Vasiliki Kolliopoulous (Harley Group)
American Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship
- Prapti Kafle (Diao Group)
College of Engineering Support for Underrepresented Groups in Engineering (SURGE) Fellowship
- Ece Zeynep Ayla (Flaherty Group)
- Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
- Bryan Mejia-Sosa (Zhao Group)
- Ryan Miller (Kong Group)
- Uzoma Nwabara (Kenis Group)
- Tomas Ricciardulli (Flaherty Group)
- Raul Sun Han Chang (Harley Group)
Illinois Sloan Scholar
- Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
- Danielle Harrier (Guironnet Group)
- Bryan Mejia-Sosa (Zhao Group)
- Zully Perez-Sierra (Leckband Group)
Sloan Scholar
- Jason Madinya (Leckband, Sing Groups)
- Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)
Graduate College Fellowship
- Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)
Beckman Institute Graduate Fellowship
- Edward Jira (Schroeder Group)
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science (GEM) Associate Fellowship
- Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
- Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)
College of Engineering Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship
- Jee-Wei (Emily) Chen (Harley Group)
- Mai Ngo (Harley Group)
- Isamar Pastrana-Otero (Kraft Group)
- Dylan Walsh (Guironnet Group)
3M Corporate Fellowship
- Saket Bhargava (Kenis Group)
- Charles Young (Sing Group)
- Chuankai Zhao (Shukla Group)
Harry G. Drickamer Fellowship
- Ge Qu (Diao Group)
Merck Fellowship
- Liliana Bello Fernandez (Sing Group)
- Ryan Miller (Kong Group)
- Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)
Parr Fellowship
- Roger Chang (Leckband Group)
- Lin Chen (Bhargava Group)
- Chris Torres (Flaherty Group)
DuPont Fellowship
- Dylan Walsh (Guironnet Group)
Technip FMC Fellowship
- William Ballance (Kong Group)
Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Fellowship
- Hyunjoong (Tim) Chung (Diao Group)
- Ching-Wei (Johnny) Lee (Rogers Group)
- Yajie Wang (Zhao Group)
Chia-chen Chu Fellowship
- Yajie Wang (Zhao Group)
- Jiangyan Feng (Shukla Group)
A.T. Widiger Fellowship
- Jee-Wei (Emily) Chen (Harley Group)
- Hyungjoong Chung (Diao Group)